Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] Duke
v. James, 713 F.2d 1506, 1510 ( 11th Cir. 1983).
PAGE 60 929 F.2d 1552, *1555; 1991 U.S. App. LEXIS 7561, **7
If a case presents such an issue, it is incumbent on the court to
exercise discretion in deciding whether to abstain. Duke, 713 F.2d
at 1510. Because it is "severely circumscribed to constitutional
challenges posing 'special circumstances,' . . . [Pullman
abstention] is therefore the exception rather than the rule." High
Ol' Times, 621 F.2d at 139 (quoting Zwickler v. Koota, 389 U.S.
241, 248, 88 S. Ct. 391, 395, 19 L. Ed. 2d 444 (1967)).
Section 455.225(4) provides in pertinent part:
If the probable cause panel finds that probable cause exists, it
shall direct the [DPR] to send the licensee a letter of guidance or
to file a formal complaint against the licensee. . . . If directed
to do so, the [DPR] shall file a formal complaint against the
[subject] and prosecute that complaint pursuant to the provisions
of chapter 120.
Fla.Stat.Ann. (West Supp.1990). Rindley argues that the state's
current use of this section violates his due process rights.
A question [**8] of state law is "unsettled" if it is "fairly
subject to an avoiding construction." Duke, 713 F.2d at 1510. The