Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] before a letter of guidance is issued or publicized. The district
court suggested that although the language of section 455.225(4)
suggests that letters of guidance are not subject to the notice and
hearing due process safeguards found in chapter 120, a Florida
court might find that Rindley is entitled to notice and hearing
before the letters of guidance are issued because section 120.57
provides for notice and a hearing and applies "in all proceedings
in which the substantial interests of a party are determined by an
agency," and section 120.68 provides that a "party who is adversely
affected by final agency action is entitled to judicial review."
Fla.Stat. Ann. (West Supp.1990). According to the district court,
whether letters of guidance are matters of "substantial interest"
or "final actions" are questions fairly subject to interpretations
which could avoid federal constitutional analysis.